• Copyright © 2012 - 2024 - Mary Kay Elloian, M.B.A., J.D., Esq.
[…] Yet, the governor of Oregon clearly did not ask for governmental intervention or help.

Even so, the PCA only prohibits the the Army and Air Force from performing domestic law enforcement activities. The United States Code, 10 USC Section 275, requires the Secretary of Defense to make regulations to prohibit members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps from direct participation in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless it is authorized by law. (10 USC section 275).

10 USC Section 275 states as follows:

The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe [write] the regulations as may be necessary to ensure that any activity (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment or detail of any personnel) under this chapter does not include or permit direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.

Unfortunately here, an Executive Order by the president constitutes being “authorized by law, and that is what happened to initiate federal intervention in Oregon.

Democracy Demands that Journalists are to be Protected