• Copyright © 2012 - 2024 - Mary Kay Elloian, M.B.A., J.D., Esq.
[…] It could be construed, at least at his initial federal district court trial, that law enforcement and the District Court inferred that Mr. Bagdasarian’s possession of a 50 cal gun and postings was evidence, without more–that he intended to carry out the deed himself.

Why did the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals Reverse a Conviction of a Threat Against a Presidential Candidate?

 

The  Appeals Court interpreted the statute under which Bagdasarian was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 879(a)(3), a statute which “makes it a crime to “knowingly and willfully threaten[ ] to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon . . . a major candidate for the office of President or Vice President…” to understand his conviction, but at the same time the court looked at defined juridical boundaries–to determine what speech is protected speech, and that “which makes criminal a form of pure speech,” which the court found “must be interpreted with the commands of the First Amendment clearly in